Cherry Fold Community Primary School

Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X
  1. Our School
  2. Staff

Staff

SLT

Acting Head Teacher - Mrs C Moretta

Acting Deputy Head (Head of KS1/KS2) -  Mrs H Smith

Acting Assistant Head (Head of Inclusion and SEND) – Miss S Bowery

Acting Assistant Head (Curriculum development and Behaviour Lead - KS1) – Mrs T Adams

Acting Assistant Head (Curriculum Development and Behaviour Lead - KS2) – Mr A Maclean

 

SMT

Team Leader for EYFS - Miss R Hann

Team Leader for Years 1 & 2 – Miss A Forsyth

Team Leader for Years 3 & 4 – Miss G Duckworth

Team Leader for Years 5 & 6 – Mrs L Carradice


DSL

Acting Head Teacher - Mrs C Moretta

 

Pastoral Manager - Mrs L Lewis-Lamb

Safeguarding Officer/Family Support – Miss J Heys

 

 

Class Teachers

Nursery ClassThe Little Stars - Miss R Hann

Reception 1The Smartest Giants - Miss S Bowery/Mrs M McDonnell

Reception 2The Tiggers - Mrs N Willenbrook

PPA Teacher – Mrs M McDonnell, Miss S Bux (Supply) and Mrs T Kausor (Supply)

Year 1VJolly Dodgers – Ms L Vickers

Year 1WHugless Douglas – Miss C Whittaker

Year 2F –  The Colour Monsters – Miss A Forsyth

Year 2WGruffalos – Miss L Wilson

Year 3KThe Lorax – Mr C Keogh

Year 3WThe Minpins – Mrs K Woods

Year 4DThe Dragon Trainers - Miss G Duckworth

Year 4BHarry Potter – Miss H Byers

Year 5GDumbledore’s Army – Mr M Grierson

Year 5PThe Borrowers – Miss L Parker

Year 6CGandalf – Mrs L Carradice

Year 6MOompa Loompas - Mr A Maclean

 

Learning Support Staff

Higher Level Teaching Assistants – Miss R Holt and Miss A Kolaitis

Learning Support Assistants –  Mrs M Armitage, Miss F Bamford, Mrs L Bamford, Miss T Bamford, Ms M Bates (Supply), Miss F Berry, Miss K Collins (Supply), Miss D Hill, Mrs C Harrison, Miss M King (Supply), Ms S Kostilek (Supply), Mrs G Marsden, Mrs J Mullany, Mrs J Nightingale (Supply), Mrs J Pilling, Miss S Rehman, Miss L Rickwood, Miss Y Roberts ,Miss S Shamshad (Supply),  Miss B Smith (Supply), Miss D Swiney, Ms K Swindlehurst, Mrs C Veevers and Mrs D Wilkinson

Nurture Lead – Mrs L Mullrooney

Reading Champion – Ms L Hyer

Sports Coach – Mr L Caldecott

Pastoral Manager - Mrs L Lewis-Lamb

Family and Pupil Support Manager – Miss J Heys

 

Office and Site Staff

School Business Manager – Mrs C Keogh

Admin Officers – Mrs L Bradley, Ms L Fielon and Mrs E Ford 

ICT Technician – Mr R Wormwell

Lunchtime Staff - Ms Ann Bailey, Ms Janet Bailey, Miss Joanne Fawcett, Mrs Elaine Macfarlane and Mrs Julie Whittaker

Site Manager - Mr S Keogh

Site Supervisor – Mr D Hawke

Cleaning Staff – Ms J Bailey, Mrs J Marsden and Ms B Turner

 

The following staff work at the school, but are not employed by the school:

 

Cook - Mrs J Barkley

Kitchen Staff – Ms B Turner, Ms K Stott, Mrs S Ruth and Mr D Parkinson

 

Specialist support

Katie Cowburn - Green Speech therapist from Bridge Speech therapy

John Sansom - Burnley Sports Partnership link teacher

Julie Wardale - GRT Teaching Assistant

Julia Smith - EAL tutor

David Wasilewski - Educational Psychologist

Holly Grove Specialist Outreach Teachers

Michael Howarth - Peripatetic Music teacher